New Hampshire Public Utilities Commission
[…] registration and related consumer protection issues. Parties
interested in participating in the rulemaking proceeding should
contact our Executive Director.
Return to TOC
q. Public Education Plan
In our Plan, we established a working group to advise us on
the development of a public education program and stated that we
would hire a consultant to put the program together for us. On
December 19, 1997, our consultants, HighPoint Communications
Group and Gregory S. Franklin Associates, submitted a proposed
plan for a public education program which the working group
recommended we adopt. RSA 374-F:3, II states that "the
commission should ensure that customer confusion will be
minimized and the customer will be well informed about changes
resulting from restructuring and increased customer choice." We
have reviewed the plan, given consideration to the
recommendation of the working group and the comments received
from the parties and find that the proposed plan meets the
legislative directive.
Although the cost of implementing a statewide public