New Hampshire Public Utilities Commission
[…] clarification with respect to the support relied upon for the
Commission's finding in the Plan that "it is unlikely that the
output by QFs will be sufficient to meet the total load of
default power service." Plan
at 89.
GSHA seeks similar clarifications to those requested by
the Wood-Fired QFs. Specifically, GSHA seeks clarification
relative to a distribution company's on-going QF obligations when
default service demand drops below the aggregate output of QF
power serving the utility.
Return to TOC
viii. Commission Conclusions - QF Costs
We reaffirm our intent to implement RSA 374-F:3, XII(b)
which provides that "utilities should be allowed to recover the
net nonmitigatable stranded costs associated with...power
acquisitions mandated by federal statutes or RSA 362-A." We
decline at this time to address the Wood-Fired QFs' request for
specific findings relative to PSNH's ongoing obligations under
certain long-term rate orders. We reiterate, however, that it is
not our intent to disrupt or impair any legal rights and