New Hampshire Public Utilities Commission
[…] designed to provide rate reductions to all its customers though
it does not elaborate on how, in a competitive retail market, all
distribution customers would benefit.
Return to TOC
iii. Commission Conclusions - Energy Efficiency and
Other Public Policy Issues
Based on the extensive record before us, we affirm, in
part, and vacate, in part, our positions in the Plan regarding
utility sponsored energy efficiency programs, renewable energy
and the environmental aspects of electric utility restructuring.
In taking this action, we note the language of RSA 374-F:3, X
which states:
Restructuring should be designed to reduce market
barriers to investments in energy efficiency and
provide incentives for appropriate demand-side
management and not reduce cost-effective customer
conservation. Utility sponsored energy efficiency
programs should target cost-effective opportunities
that may otherwise be lost due to market barriers.
We continue to believe that the most appropriate policy is to
stimulate, where needed, the development of market-based, not
utility sponsored and ratepayer funded, energy efficiency
programs, a principle that the Legislature incorporated into RSA