New Hampshire Public Utilities Commission
[…] financial hardship."
The near term rate relief principle provides, in part, as
follows:
The goal of restructuring is to create competitive markets
that are expected to produce lower prices for all customers
than would have been paid under the current regulatory
system. Given New Hampshire's higher than average regional
prices for electricity, utilities, in the near term, should
work to reduce rates for all customers. To the greatest
extent practicable, rates should approach competitive
regional electric rates.
The interdependent principle in RSA 374-F that deals with
stranded cost recovery provides, in part:
In making its [stranded cost] determinations, the
[C]ommission shall balance the interests of ratepayers
and utilities during and after the restructuring
process. Nothing in this section is intended to
provide any greater opportunity for stranded cost
recovery than is available under applicable regulation
or law on the effective date of this chapter.
The Plan adopted a generic "benchmark" rate setting
methodology for determining ISC charges. This approach was
specifically designed to implement the Legislature's directives
concerning the establishment of ISC charges. Briefly, the
approach called for the following steps. First, the Commission