DR 95-022
[…] to ratepayers, and consideration of those factors set forth
     in RSA 362-A:8.  In addition, however, we must consider
     these renegotiated agreements in the context of 
     RSA 374-F and the significant changes that will take place
     in our electric industry as a result of state and federal
     initiatives.             Although there is still uncertainty
     as to whether the Commission has the authority to modify the
     existing rate orders absent agreements like those at issue
     here, this uncertainty must be viewed in the context of RSA
     374-F:3, XII(b), where the Legislature has indicated that
     "[u]tilities should be allowed to recover the net
     nonmitigatable stranded costs associated with ....power
     acquisitions mandated by federal statutes or RSA 362-A."  As
     we noted in the Final Plan and the Rehearing Order, Order
     No. 22,875, in DR 96-150, we do not intend to disrupt or
     impair any legal rights or obligations arising under state
     or federal law.  Instead, our focus is on insuring that